Privacy Policy

Gillies Recruitment Ltd Privacy Policy May 2018

This privacy policy sets out how Gillies Recruitment Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide during the course of us working to find employment on your behalf.

Gillies Recruitment Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The security of your personal information is very important to us.

Gillies Recruitment Ltd may update this policy from time to time. If any changes are made to this policy, this statement will be updated immediately. This policy is effective from 1st May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information from your CV and your completion of our registration form:

  • Name, job title and career history
  • Education details
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as your home address,
  • Other information as may be necessary for compliance in seeking employment on your behalf, for example, details of your right to work in the UK.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To enable us to contact you with positions that may be of interest to you
  • We may periodically send emails regarding our services and/or lists of current job openings using the email address which you have provided.
  • Internal record keeping.

All information that you provide will be used for the sole purpose of finding you employment. It will not be used for any other purpose and will only be provided to a third party in the unlikely event that it is required by law.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online (if any).

Cookies

We have taken all measures possible to ensure that we do not make use of cookies on our website. This means that we will not record or store your information relating to website activity, browser information or your location, unless this is required in order for the website to function properly. All unnecessary information that is collected in this manner will be deleted periodically.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose at any time for us to destroy your recruitment file and have all of your personal information removed. This will not prevent you from contacting us in the future, although we will then need to request certain information again in order to properly conduct our recruitment services on your behalf.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless you ask us to, or if we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information that we hold for you, please write to Claire Gillies at 5 Stirling Close, Drayton, NR8 6GY or email claire@gilliesrecruitment.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Close Menu